SFWE Repertoire

Season 1

Cycle 1

J.S. Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Gustav Holst: Suite No. 1
David Maslanka: Symphony No. 4

Cycle 2

Ida Gotkovsky: Symphonie Brillante
Florent Schmitt: Dionysiaques
Jules Strens: Danse Funambulesque

Cycle 3

Zdenek Lukas: Sinfonia Brevis
Percy Aldridge Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Roberto Sierra: Fandangos

Cycle 4

Paul Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Rolf Rudin: The Dream of Oengus
Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture

Season 2

Cycle 1

Karel Husa: Les Couleurs Fauves
Joseph Schwantner: In Evening's Stillness...
Dmitri Shostakovich: Galop from Moscow, Cheryomushki
Roberto Sierra: Sinfonía No. 3

Cycle 2

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F
David Maslanka: A Child's Garden of Dreams

Cycle 3/CASMEC

Ida Gotkovsky: Poeme du Feu
Karel Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Sergei Prokofiev: March Op. 99

Cycle 4

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Boris Kozhevnikov: Symphony No. 3
David Maslanka: In Memoriam

Season 3

Cycle 1

Johan de Meij: Symphony No. 1; The Lord of the Rings
Eric Whitacre: October

Cycle 2

Ferrer Ferran: Symphony No. 4; El Coloso
Vincent Persichetti: Psalm
Richard Strauss: Allerseelen

Cycle 3

Martínez Gallego: Sinfonía No. 1, Kaprekar
Roy D. Magnuson: House plants in terracotta pots.
Rolf Rudin: Die Druiden - I Nemeton

Cycle 4

David Maslanka: Symphony No. 7
Sergej Prokofiev: Athletic Festival March
Steven Stucky: Threnos

WASBE

Martínez Gallego: Sinfoinía No. 1 Kaprekar
Roy Magnuson: Book of the Dead - Concerto for Soprano Saxophone, Winds, and Percussion
Rolf Rudin: World - Why - Die II ?
Ernst Toch: Miniatur-Ouvertüre

Season 4

Cycle 1

John Mackey: Wine-Dark Sea
David Maslanka: Give Us This Day (side by side with the Aragon Wind Ensemble)
Vincent Persichetti: Divertimento for Band

Cycle 2

Thomas Trachsel: Symphony No. 3, The Apocalyptic

Cycle 3

Anthony Barfield: Red Sky for Trombone and Wind Ensemble
Franco Cesarini: Poema Alpestre
Karel Husa: Al Fresco (side by side with the Aragon Wind Ensemble)

Curious Flights

Robert Chastain: Metanoia
Simon Dobson: Another World's Hell
Noah Luna: The Wireless

Season 5

Cycle 1

Joe Hisaishi; arr. Yo Goto: Howl's Moving Castle, Symphonic Fantasy for Band
Mason Bates: Chicago 2012, from "Alternative Energy"
Richard Strauss: Serenade, op. 7
Yosuke Fukuda: Symphonic Dances

Cycle 2

Joseph Downing: Symphony for Winds and Percussion
Martin Ellerby: Paris Sketches, Homages for Band
David H. Eshelman: The Gift of Music
Brent Heisinger: Hymn for Band
Robert Litton: Ice Breaker
Timothy Mahr: When I Close My Eyes, I See Dancers

Cycle 3

Percy Grainger: Themes from Green Bushes
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Winds
Arnold Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, op. 42a
Aaron Perrine: Pale Blue on Deep
Viet Cuong: Moth

Cycle 4

Schuman: George Washington Bridge
Cichy: Pandemonium
James Barnes: Third Symphony
Carter Pann: Slalom

Golden Gate Park Band Festival

Copland: Outdoor Overture
Ives: Country Band March
Ives: Variations on America
Maslanka: Golden Light
Welcher: Zion